My Lovely Followers

Sunday, 29 December 2013

Hello and Update...

Hellooo Everyone!!! It's been so long since I have posted on here, I've still been doing a bit of crafting but haven't got round to uploading them! I thought I better drop in and update you all on what's been happening. I have officially passed all my uni exams and assignments, I have one five week placement left in January and then I have finished uni, I officially qualify on the 15th March, I then have to wait for my nursing pin number before I can start working as a staff nurse. I have been offered a staff nurse position on a surgical ward which I am soooo chuffed about, I am hopefully starting as a healthcare assistant at the start of March. Me and my partner are currently looking for somewhere to live, we are going to be in our first home together hopefully by March which I can't wait for! 2014 is going to be a fab year for me hopefully!! 

I now have more time to craft and blog rather than having my head in textbooks, and my New Years Resolution is to make more cards and keep my blog updated regularly!! When I move house, I will hopefully have a craft room which I am sure will help me craft more :-)!!

That's all from me, i will keep you updated!! I hope you have all had a Wonderful Christmas. 

Happy New Year!!!

Hugs Ann xxx

Saturday, 3 August 2013

Hugs & Kisses

Good Afternoon :)

I hope you're all having a lovely weekend :)

I ordered some of the art pads from LOTV.....and finally made a card with them :)

Art Pad ~ LOTV
Papers ~ MME
Flowers ~ WOC & Ribbon Girl
Butterfly ~ Etsy
Shabby Seam Binding ~ Live & Love Crafts
Sentiment ~ LOTV
Lace, Pearl & Button ~ Stash

Lili's little Fairies ~ Here comes the girls
Cute Card Thursday ~ Anything Goes

Thank you for visiting me!

Hugs Ann xxxx

Thursday, 1 August 2013

No Designer Papers!!

Helloooo.....I hope you're all okay :-) 

I have a card to share with you today that I've made for a challenge, which was no DP!! I really struggled with this challenge.......but was determined  to do it, to see if I liked the end result! I do like the result....but couldn't do it all the time but they are good for quickie cards :) next time might add some flowers though lol!! 

A Creative Romance ~ No Designer Papers

That's all from me!

Thanks for visiting

Hugs Ann xxx

Thursday, 18 July 2013

Tilda with Big Tulips

Good Afternoon......I have a day off today and making the most of some crafty time :) I have a card to share I have made for some challenges :) 

Stamp ~ Tilda with Big Tulips
Papers ~ Melissa Frances
Medium ~ Distress Markers
Flowers ~ WOC & Ribbon Girl
Shabby Seam Binding ~ Live & Love Crafts
Button ~ Dovecraft
Butterfly ~ Magnolia Doo-Hickey
Frantage Embossing Enamel ~ Live & Love Crafts
Heart ~ Creative Expressions
Lace ~ Stash

Papertake Weekly ~ Buttons & Bows
Tilda's Town ~ Anything Goes
Midweek Magnolia's ~ Buttons & Bows

Thanks for looking.....enjoy the rest of your day!

Hugs Ann xxxx

Monday, 15 July 2013

Fairy Wishes

Good Afternoon......isn't it hot lol, I'm not complaining at all, well maybe a little bit.....but it's a good job I have a fan where I craft lol!! Anyway I am back with a card, my new stash has definitely helped me find the time to craft.....hmmm coincidental eh?!!? I had a nice crafty session on Saturday :) 

Stamp ~ Fairy Wishes Saturated Canary
Medium ~ Promarkers and Glimmer Dust
Papers ~ Crate Paper Fourteen
Flowers ~ Ribbon Girl, WOC and Local craft shop
Lace & Ribbon ~ Stash
Sentiment ~ Little Darlings 
Butterfly ~ Etsy
Button ~ Hobbycraft
Pearls ~ Ebay

I would like to enter this into:
Saturated Canary ~ Celebrations

Thanks for looking!

Hugs Ann xxx

Saturday, 13 July 2013

Helllooooooo.......'s been nearly 3 months since I've posted on here, or really made anything!! I've been so busy at uni, year 3 is really hard lol, the placements are longer and then workload is bigger!! I can't wait til I qualify next March! I thought I'd better just pop on and explain where I've been. I may not of been crafting, but I have still been spending, below are couple of piccys of my new crafty stash! And I have all day today to play :) so excited!! So hopefully I should be back pretty soon with a card! I hope you are all okay, and I am going to try to pop round and visit you all this weekend!

As if the stash in the above piccy wasn't enough.....I went to Hobbycraft yesterday, and bought more!!!

Hugs Ann xxxx

Saturday, 27 April 2013

Lonely Tilda with Heart

Hellloooo.....I hope you're all having a lovely weekend so far :) I'm here to share with you another card I've made! Fran-tage and getting to grips with my distress markers has really helped find my mojo lol! 

Here she is......

Close up of image....

I have used Lonely Tilda with heart coloured with distress markers. The papers are Melissa Frances, Flowers are a mixture of WOC and Ribbon Girl. Lace is from my local haberdashery, and the ribbon I picked up at the NEC. Pearls are from my stash. I have used Shabby White Fran-tage around the image, and added glitter dust to heart. Sentiment is Lili of the Valley.

I would like to enter this into:
Tilda's Town ~ May Day & Flowers
Midweek Magnolia's ~ Bingo (Flowers, Lace & Pearls)
Marvelous Magnolia ~ For a Special Lady
Totally Tilda ~ Heat Embossing (Fran-tage)

Thanks for visiting me!

Hugs Ann xxx

Wednesday, 24 April 2013

Lili of the Valley

Helllooo....I'm back with a card, I bought this gorgeous stamp from Lili of the Valley at the NEC which is called 'Never too old for a hug' coloured with distress markers again lol! The papers are Melissa Frances, Flowers are a mixture of WOC, Ribbon Girl & Kort & Godt. Pearls and lace are from stash. The gorgeous ruffled ribbon I also picked up the NEC. I have added stickles to the wings, and fran-taged again!! Not that you can see it very well, The pics are rubbish!! I just couldn't get a decent pic!

A close up of the image

I would like to enter this into:
Lili's Little Fairies ~ Seeing Double (I hope this counts)

Thanks for Looking!

Hugs Ann xxxx

Sunday, 21 April 2013

Fran'tage....I love it!!

Happy Sunday Everyone!! Firstly I need to apologise for not being around, I started my third year at uni and stress is not the word so I kinda lost my mojo!! But after having new goodies sat on my desk for a while now,and ordering more this week (tut tut) I've had a lovely day of playing and managed to create this!!

This is my first card using Tim Holtz Distress Markers.....I tried them a while ago but couldn't get on with them, but after watching tutorials this weekend I got them out again and I have to say I love them.....I just need more practice lol!!! 

I have used Poppy Tilda! I have used my new Fran-tage embossing enamel, I so love the effect! I also added liquid pearls and stickles. 

Papers are Graphic 45, Flowers are a mixture of WOC and Ribbon Girl. Sentiment is LOTV. Shabby seam binding is from Live and Love Crafts, and lace and pearls are from my stash! 

I would like to enter this into:
Totally Tilda~ Heat Embossing with Tilda (I heat embossed the fran-tage)
Marvelous Magnolia ~ Bling it on
Live and Love Crafts ~ Bingo - Lace, Vintage & Pearls
Inky Chicks ~ Happy Birthday Girl

Thanks for visiting me!

Hugs Ann xxxx

Saturday, 2 March 2013

Princess Reading Beauty

Good Evening, I hope you're all ok! I'm so sorry I haven't been around much recently, I'm on placement at the moment, so have been doing funny shifts and haven't found the time to craft :( I start my third year in a couple of weeks, OH MY WORD that's scary to think in a years time I qualify lol!!! 
Anyhoo....I have this weekend off, and have had some lovely crafting time today!! I've also recently bought some Distress Markers, so if anybody has any tips please let me know!!!

I actually have a card to share today tooo........... I've made this card for my friend's birthday and also to enter it into Saturated Canary Challenge which is good vs evil, I have chosen to be good lol!! 

Here she is.......

Sorry about the rubbish pics...the light here isn't very good!

Card Recipe
Image ~ Princess Reading Beauty ~ Saturated Canary
Papers ~ Raspberry Road Designs
Medium ~ Coloured with Pro's & Flex's
Flowers ~ Wild Orchid Crafts
Sentiment ~ LOTV
Button ~ Dovecraft
Lace ~ Creative Expressions
Vintage Seam Binding ~ Live & Love Crafts
Cardstock ~ Papermill Linen Card
Pearls ~ Stash
Liquid Pearls & Stardust Stickles

I would like to enter this into:
Saturated Canary ~ Good vs Evil
Diva's by Design ~ Anything Goes
I Love Promarkers ~ Lace/Pearls

Enjoy the rest of your weekend!

Thanks for visiting!

Hugs Ann xxx

Friday, 25 January 2013

Fussy and Fancy Friday Challenge - Circles

Good Morning.....I will probably in bed when this posts so fingers crossed blogger behaves!! Last night shift tonight whoop whoop.

Today sees a new challenge over at Fussy and Fancy Friday and the theme this fortnight is Circles

Here is my take on it....

Card Recipe
Stamp ~ Tilda with Balloon
Medium ~ Pro's and Flex's
Papers ~ Prima Almanac
Sentiment ~ Craftwork Cards
Lace & Pearls ~ Stash
Heart ~ Creative Expressions
Flowers ~ Wild Orchid Crafts
Pearl Trim ~ Pretty Little Ribbon Shop

I would like to enter this into:
Midweek Magnolia's ~ Anything Goes
I Love Promarkers ~ Anything Goes
Charisma Cards ~ Hearts & Flowers

Do pop over to the challenge blog and check out my wonderful DT's buddies creations!

I'll say night and catch up with you laters!!

Hugs Ann xxx

Wednesday, 23 January 2013


Helloooo....I hope you're all keeping warm. I'm having a lazy day today as I start nights tonight :-( so no crafting for a couple of days. Onto my card.....I've seen these images used on cards and think they're I had to get me some lol

Here she is....

The gorgeous image is from Magic Moonlight

Card Recipe
Image ~ Magic Moonlight
Papers ~ Prima Tea Thyme
Cardstock ~ Papermill Linen Vanilla
Ribbon ~ Stash
Lace and Heart ~ Creative Expressions
Flowers ~ Wild Orchid Crafts
Pearls ~ Stash
Pearl Trim ~ Pretty Little Ribbon Shop

I  would like to enter this into:
Wild Orchid Crafts ~ Coming up Roses
The Pretty Little Ribbon Shop ~ Flowers & Ribbon
Papertake Weekly ~ Tie up your loose ends

Thanks for looking

Hugs Ann xxx

Tuesday, 22 January 2013

My Day Yesterday..........

Hellloooooo.....I had a very busy day tidying up my craft room thought I'd share some piccy's. I'm not sure how long it's going to stay this tidy for though!!!!

I finally found some storage for my Pro's and Flex's, it's this fabulous CD/DVD Case from Maplin, I even have room to pop my dies in it too!! I'm so chuffed to finally get one of these!! So I spent a lovely couple of hours yesterday popping my pens and dies in!!

And thought I'd leave you with a piccy of Millie my gorgeous fur baby!!! She has taken a liking to sit on my onesie!!!

Off to catch up with some DT work!

See you later 

Hugs Ann xxx

Sunday, 20 January 2013

Tilda Holding Puppy

Helllooo....I hope you're all ok!! I've been making the most of the snow outside by sitting at my crafty desk all day!! Perfect excuse eh?! 

Onto my card....... I've been wanting to have a go at colouring with Distress Inks for ages....and finally had a go today!! It's my first attempt so hope you like it.....

This card is for my Mum's birthday which is next Saturday

Card Recipe
Tilda Holding Puppy (Free with Magnolia Ink Mag)
Coloured with Distress Inks:
Hair ~ Antique Linen & Walnut Stain
Skin ~ Tattered Rose, Tea Dye, Vintage Photo & Aged Mahogany
Dress & Shoes ~ Picked Raspberry & Spun Sugar
Puppy ~ Walnut Stain
Present ~ Spiced Marmalade
Liquid Pearls & Stardust Stickles
Prima Tea Thyme Papers mounted on Vanilla Linen Card
Dies~  Memory Box Die Letters, Spellbinders Floral Ovals, Cheery Lynn Butterfly Die
Embellies ~ Pearl Trim, Creative Expressions Lace, Flowers from Wild Orchid Crafts, Pearls from Stash, 
Sentiment ~ Craftwork Cards

I would like to enter:
Dream Valley ~ Girls Girls Girls
Stampin for the Weekend ~ Something Girlie
Ribbon Girl ~ Pink and Ivory Colour Challenge
Divas by Design ~ Make it Girlie
4 Crafty Chicks ~ Pearls Pearls Pearls
In The Pink ~ Luscious Lace

Hope you're all keeping warm and safe in the snow!!

Will be around to catch up with you all later...

Sending Hugs Ann xxxx

Thursday, 17 January 2013

Baby Flora

 Good Evening.....I hope you're all keeping warm, it's white over here and still coming down, I hope were not going to be snowed in!!  Onto my card.......I'm really sorry about the pics, it's hard getting good light at the mo!!

I have used Baby Flora from Mo Manning, coloured with Pro's and Flex's. I have applied Stardust Stickles to the wings, and Liquid Pearls around. 

The papers are Rose Garden from First Editon. The Ribbon and Lace are from my stash, so are the pearls.

Thanks for looking

Hugs Ann xxx

Sunday, 6 January 2013

Happy Birthday!

Helloooo Everyone....just a quickie from me today, I started placement again on Wednesday, and was at work til late last night! So I'm having a chill out day today, going to do some crafting in a bit :) I bought some water colour pencils in the sale I want to try!!! is a card I made just before xmas!

Sentiment ~ Hobbycraft
Papers ~ Stash (can't remember the name)
Banner ~ Memory Box Die
Twine ~ The Range
Star Die ~ X Cut

Thanks so much for looking! Enjoy your day!

Hugs Ann xxxx